Privacy Policy

Why we have this policy

We have put this together in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and its subsequent amendments and regulations (“ the Act”). For further information on the Act , see www.privacy.org.nz

This policy applies whenever you visit our website, sign up for a newsletter, read blogs or generally interact with us. If you become a client of ours, a separate privacy policy will also apply.

We may revise this policy from time to time. Any changes will apply from the date that we upload the revised version to our website. Contact us at any time on info@deptive.co.nz or 0800 000 141 if you have any queries.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes your name, company, job function, and work contact details. You may choose to disclose personal information to us, for example, by emailing us, registering for our newsletters, visiting our website or reading our blogs. Personal information may also include statistical information such as:

  • device and browser information including your IP address
  • the date and time you accessed our website/blog/newsletter
  • duration of use

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties with your express written authority, or if the information is publicly available.

How we use cookies to automatically collect your personal information

Cookies receive and store certain types of information when you interact with our website. We use cookies to track analytical data and to identify you (the cookies allow us to only identify your browser on your device).

To learn more about cookies you can visit the sites below. These sites explain how you can opt-out or self-manage cookies if you wish:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.aboutcookies.org

Who has access to your personal information held by us?

The personal information referred to above is viewable by certain Deptive staff, service providers and contractors, all of whom are obliged to follow our privacy and confidential information policies.

How do we secure your personal information?

We use the Adobe Marketo marketing automation service to store your personal information when you engage with our website, newsletters or blogs.

We are confident that Adobe Marketo has robust and comparable privacy and data protection policies in place. You can read about the Adobe Marketo privacy and data protection information here: https://www.marketo.com/company/trust/security/

Adobe Marketo has a current ISO IEC 27001:2013 certificate for secure holding, processing and transmitting of information. An independent third party audits Adobe Marketo for this certification every year.

While we take reasonable steps to secure your personal information, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing personal information online.

While we do not have an official expiry date for personal information that we hold, we do regularly review what we hold and erase any unnecessary information or information that has been inactive.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will only use personal information provided to us to enable us to communicate effectively with you and administer, evaluate and potentially improve how we engage with you.

We may also send you emails or other forms of communication relating to Deptive services, or improvements to Deptive services. These can generally be called marketing emails. If you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, please click the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of the marketing email you receive, or contact us with your instructions using the details below.

Feedback

Feedback is important to us and is used to evaluate and improve our services. If you provide feedback to Deptive via the supplied Deptive email address, your feedback will be sent to appropriate Deptive staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Deptive who administer, have contributed to, or are otherwise interested in, your feedback about Deptive services offering. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Public Records, Official Information and Parliament

Your emails and communications with us may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the New Zealand Public Records Act 2005. Deptive may also be required to disclose those materials under the New Zealand Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Your rights to access and correction

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any of your personal information provided to Deptive . If you would like to see the personal information relating to you, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. Deptive may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Deptive Limited
PO Box 34797, Birkenhead
Auckland, New Zealand
Phone: 0800 000 141
Email: info@deptive.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
www.privacy.org.nz
Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/

Notifiable Privacy Breach Occurrence

In the event of a privacy breach that is Notifiable in accordance with the Act, Deptive will implement the required notification procedure with the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals as required by law.

Title: Deptive Privacy Policy (website version)Last Review: August 2020
Approval Date: November 2020Review: April 2021
Effective Date: November 2020 ( subject to legislation effective as of 1 December 2020)